Programme

Monday, 11.09.2017    
               
all day Workshops Side Events  
               
Tuesday, 12.09.2017    
               
  Keynote talks Plenary sessions Thematic sessions Interactive sessions Data Science Track    
               
  Blue hall  
09:00 - 09:15 Opening of the 13th Conference on Semantic Systems  
  Brought to you by Semantic Web Company - Vienna, VU University Amsterdam, Institut für Angewandte Informatik - Leipzig, University of Applied Science St. Pölten  
09:15 - 09:30 Welcome in Digital Amsterdam  
  Ger Baron (CIO of Digital City Amsterdam)  
09:30 - 10:15 How Wolters Kluwer’s AI aided human experts deliver increasing accuracy, speed and value for our customers  
  Sandeep Sacheti, Wolters Kluwer (Industry Sponsor)  
10:15 - 10:30 CHANGE ROOMS / SHORT BREAK  
               
  Blue hall Room 5 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10 Room 6+7  
10:30- 12:00 Session 1.1 Session 1.2 Session 1.3 Session 1.4 Session 1.5 Session 1.6: Data Science  
  Semantics 1-o-1 Linking Technologies I Standards Domain Ontologies I Querying & Accessing I Data Normalization & Aggregation  
  Anna Fensel Harald Sack Nika Mizerski Catherine Faron Zucker Javier D. Fernández Bernhard Haslhofer & Ute John  
  Semantics as the Basis of Advanced Cognitive Computing (Semantic Web Company, Andreas Blumauer) Improving Access to Digital Content by Semantic Enrichment (Koninklijke Bibliotheek, National Library of the Netherlands, Theo van Veen and Juliette Lonij) Semantic Asset Management in the Dutch Rail Engineering and Construction industry (ProRail) (ProRail, Thymo van den Brug, René Wubbels) Connecting Information from Legislation and Datasets using a Catalogue (Kadaster, Wessel Schollmeijer) SMJoin: A Multi-way Join Operator for SPARQL Queries (Mikhail Galkin, Kemele M. Endris, Maribel Acosta, Diego Collarana, Maria Esther Vidal and Sören Auer) Slovak Public Metadata Governance and Management based on Linked Data (Datalan, Miroslav Líška)  
  Linked Data Applied: A Field Report from the Netherlands (Taxonic, Jan Voskuil) Enrich Your Knowledge Graphs: Linked Data Integration with PoolParty Semantic Integrator (Semantic Web Company, Tomas Knap) Context Information Management across Smart City Knowledge Domains (ETSI ISG CIM (supported by NEC Europe), Lindsay Frost) A Distributed Network of Heritage Information (National Library of the Netherlands, Enno Meijers) Counting to k, or How SPARQL 1.1 Could be Efficiently Enhanced with top k Shortest Path Queries (Vadim Savenkov, Qaiser Mehmood, Jürgen Umbrich and Axel Polleres) Interoperability and Aggregation of Research Data (Technische Informationsbibliothek , Sören Auer)  
  DALICC - Data Licenses Clearance Center (UAS St. Pölten, Tassilo Pellegrini, Sabrina Kirrane, Simon Steyskal, Oleksandra Panasiuk, Anna Fensel) High-Precision, Context-Free Entity Linking Exploiting Unambiguous Labels (Roman Prokofyev, Michael Luggen and Philippe Cudre-Mauroux) Energy, Smart Homes & Smart Grids: Towards Interoperability for Demand Side Flexibility using SAREF and SAREF4ENER (TNO, The Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research, Laura Daniele) Sustainable Urban Delta Knowledge and Semantic Search (KnowSyms B.V. and Semaku B.V., Evgeny Knutov) Supporting virtual integration of Linked Data with just-in-time query recompilation (Alessandro Adamou, Mathieu D'Aquin, Carlo Allocca and Enrico Motta) * Fostering Interoperability of European Qualifications: The Qualification Data Repository (QDR) (Cognizone BVBA, Agis Papantoniou)  
  CHANGE ROOMS / SHORT BREAK  
               
  Blue hall  
12:10 - 13:10 New convergences between Natural language processing and knowledge engineering at the era of the Semantic Web.  
  Nathalie Aussenac Gilles / IRIT, Toulouse  
  Chair  
13:10 - 14:30 LUNCH BREAK  
               
  Blue hall  
14:30 - 15:30 Semantics at Play: Electronic Arts’ Linked Data Journey  
  Aaron Bradley + Eamonn Glass / electronic arts  
  Chair  
15:30 - 16:00 Poster and Vocarnical Introduction  
  CHANGE ROOMS / SHORT BREAK  
               
16:05 - 17:35 Blue hall Room 5 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10 Room 6+7  
  Session 2.1 Session 2.2 Session 2.3 Session 2.4 Session 2.5 Session 2.6 Data Science  
  Domain Ontologies II Analysis I Linking in a Specific Domain I Platform I Interpretation I Querying and Visualization  
  Rinke Hoekstra Robert David Laura Daniele Albert Merono-Penuela Thomas Moser Laura Hollink  
  Game Character Ontology (GCO) - A Vocabulary for Extracting and Describing Game Character Information from Web Content (Owen Sacco, Antonios Liapis, Georgios N. Yannakakis) Ontology-guided Job Market Demand Analysis: A Cross-Sectional Study for the Data Science field (Elisa Margareth Sibarani, Simon Scerri, Camilo Morales, Sören Auer and Diego Collarana) Semantics for Safeguarding & Security – a police story (MarkLogic, Jennifer Shorten, Edward Thomas) How to engage authors with semantic technologies (FontoXML / Liones, Jan Benedictus) Semantic Annotation of Heterogeneous Data Sources: Towards an Integrated Information Framework for Service Technicians (Sebastian Bader and Jan Oevermann) Cognitive Probability Graphs for Knowledge Management (Franz Inc., Jans Aasman)  
  Ontological Representation of the Telecom Domain for Advanced AI Applications (Deutsche Telekom AG, Felix Burkhardt) Contextualization and Analytics based on unstructured Data - Big Data for advanced organisations (Austrian Federal Computing Center, Matthias Lichtenthaler) Building, Deploying and Evolving a Large Knowledge Graph for the Recruitment Domain - Best Practices and Lessons Learned (Textkernel B.V., Panos Alexopoulos) Virtual Construction (V-Con) and TopBraid CDE – a Linked Data/Semantic Asset Management Solution (TopQuadrant Limited, David Price) Semantic Similarity based Clustering of License Excerpts for Improved End-User Interpretation (Najmeh Mousavi Nejad, Simon Scerri and Sören Auer) Semantic Data Governance for Regulatory Compliance (TopQuadrant,Inc., Hodgson Ralph)  
  From Requirements to Vocabularies: Designing and Visualizing Linked Data Models (Ordina, Marco Brattinga) IDOL: Comprehensive & Complete LOD Insights (Ciro Baron Neto, Dimitris Kontokostas, Gustavo Publio, Diego Esteves, Amit Kirschenbaum and Sebastian Hellmann) Integrating Ireland's Geospatial Information to Provide Authoritative Building Information Models (Kris McGlinn, Christophe Debruyne, Lorraine McNerney and Declan O’sullivan) Linked Data Reactor: Towards Data-awareUser Interfaces (Ali Khalili and Klaas Andries de Graaf) Matching Natural Language Relations to Knowledge Graph Properties for Question Answering (Isaiah Onando Mulang', Kuldeep Singh and Fabrizio Orlandi) LOD-a-lot: A Single-File Enabler for Data Science (Wouter Beek, Javier D. Fernández and Ruben Verborgh) *  
               
17:45 BUS SHUTTLE  
from 18:30 Boat Tour + Conference Dinner  
               
  * Nominated for Best Research and Innovation Paper Award        
               
Wednesday, 13.09.2017    
               
09:00 - 10:00 Blue hall  
  Will semantics help disentangle the Gordian knot of Big Data in animal health  
  Miel Hostens / Univ. Ghent  
  Chair  
10:00 - 10:15 CHANGE ROOMS / SHORT BREAK  
               
  Blue hall Room 5 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10 Room 6+7  
10:15 - 11:15 Session 3.1 Session 3.2 Session 3.3 Session 3.4   Session 3.6 Data Science  
  Querying & Accessing II Benchmarking Analysis II Ontology engineering   Linking  
  Andreas Blumauer Alexandra Garatzogianni Magnus Knuth Thomas Burg   Martin Kaltenböck  
  Enabling Intelligent SKOS API Clients (Taxonic & Semaku, Pano Maria, Victor Louwerse, John Walker) Trying Not to Die Benchmarking -- Orchestrating RDF and Graph Data Management Solution Benchmarks Using LITMUS (Harsh Thakkar, Yashwant Keswani, Mohnish Dubey, Jens Lehmann and Sören Auer) * Integrating data engineering and software engineering to improve the development process. (Semantic Web Company GmbH, Robert David) Developing a Medicines Catalogue using Linked Data Sources (Healthdirect Australia, James Humffray)   The Data Platform of the Future - Large Base Registries of the Netherlands (Kadaster, Erwin Folmer)  
  Uncovering the Hidden in Large Size Knowledge Graphs (derivo GmbH, Thorsten Liebig) On the Benchmarking of Faceted Browsing (Henning Petzka, Claus Stadler, Georgios Katsimpras, Bastian Haarmann and Jens Lehmann) DemandMiner: Automatic Extraction and Visualization of Product Demands from Open Web (Tirthankar Dasgupta, Lipika Dey, Abir Naskar and Rupsa Saha) Siamese Network with Soft Attention for Semantic Text Understanding (Kolawole John Adebayo, Luigi Di Caro and Guido Boella)   Good Applications for Crummy Entity Linkers? The Case of Corpus Selection inDigital Humanities (Alex Olieman, Kaspar Beelen, Jaap Kamps and Milan van Lange)  
11:15 - 11:45 NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK  
               
11:45 - 12:45 Blue hall Room 5 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10 Room 6+7  
  Panel discussion Session 4.1 Session 4.2 Session 4.3   Session 4.5 Data Science  
  Semantic Requirements for Managing Audiovisual Media Domain Ontologies III Platform II Ontology Evaluation & Matching   Text Mining and Linking  
    Maxime Lefrançois Alexandra Garatzogianni Anna Fensel   Nathalie Aussenac Gilles  
  Semantic Web Company, Sebastian Gabler (SWC) From Linear Books to an Open World Adventure: A case study of taxonomy to drive interactive, personalized reader experiences (Mekon, Joe Pairman) Unleash the Triple: Leveraging a corporate discovery interface. The OECD case (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), Mary-Ann Grosset, Thierry Vebr, Jan-Anno Schuur) A Snapshot of Ontology Evaluation Criteria and Strategies (Auriol Degbelo)   euBusinessGraph Company and Economic Data for Innovative Products and Services (Ontotext AD, Atanas Kiryakov, Plamen Tarkalanov, Vladimir Alexiev)  
  Jean Pierre Evain (EBU)
Johann Oomen (Beeld en Geluid)
Matthias Priem (VIAA)
Specification of SemanticTrajectories and Data Transformations for Analytics: The datAcron Ontology (Georgios Santipantakis, George Vouros, Christos Doulkeridis, Akrivi Vlachou, Gennady Andrienko, Natalia Andrienko, Jose Manuel Cordero and Miguel Garcia Martinez) Adaptable Interfaces, Interactions, and Processing for Linked Data Platform Components (Felix Leif Keppmann and Andreas Harth) OntoIdea: Ontology-based Approach for Enhancing Collaborative Ideation (Abderrahmane Khiat, Maximilian Mackeprang and Claudia Müller-Birn)   Investigating the interpretability of hidden layers in deep text mining (Stephan Raaijmakers, Maya Sappelli and Wessel Kraaij)  
12:45 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK  
               
14:00 - 15:00 Blue hall  
  Buoyancy in Data Lakes -- Agile Metadata Management in Hadoop Data Warehouses at Otto Group  
  Utz Westermann / Otto Group  
  Chair  
15:00 - 15:05 CHANGE ROOMS / SHORT BREAK  
               
15:05 - 16:05 Blue hall Room 5 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10 Room 6+7  
  Panel discussion Session 5.1 Session 5.2     Session 5.6 Data Science  
  Business Value of Linked Data / Semantics Graph Linking Technologies II     Anomaly Detection  
  Ute John Rinke Hoekstra Milan Dojchinovski     Bernhard Haslhofer  
  Frank Tierolff (Kadaster)
Henk Jan Vink (TNO, directeur Networked Innovation)
From Legacy to Linked Data: Rebuilding a STEM information service (IET - The Institution of Engineering and Technology, Caleb Severn, Tiago Almeida) Linking National Core Registries (Netage, Nicky van Oorschot)     Towards a Semantic Outlier Detection Framework in WirelessSensor Networks (Iker Esnaola-Gonzalez, Jesús Bermúdez, Izaskun Fernandez, Santiago Fernandez and Aitor Arnaiz)  
  Kor Brandts (DUO)
Michiel Borgers (Dutch Ministry of finance)
Building a High Quality Semantic Graph for Linked Science (Ontotext AD, Ivelina Nikolova and Ilian Uzunov) Multi-core Meta-blocking for Big Linked Data (Despina-Athanasia Pantazi , George Papadakis, Konstantina Bereta, Themis Palpanas and Manolis Koubarakis)     VAT Fraud detection with streaming reasoning (Cognitum, Alessandro Seganti)  
16:05 - 16:30 NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK  
               
16:30 - 17:00 Blue hall  
  Closing  
  Awarding of Best Paper and Best Poster and Vocarnival  
               
  * Nominated for Best Research and Innovation Paper Award        
               
               
Thursday, 14.09.2017    
               
all day Workshops Side Events  
               



 

You want to be a part of the SEMANTiCS 2017? Please register here or submit your contribution here

In order to get conference updates on the fly, stay tuned and join us on  twitter.
We are looking forward to meeting you!